Dr. Roy Edward Cooper
Dr. Roy E. Cooper

Dr. Roy E. Cooper

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 30 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Arkansas College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1991
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1922179522

Dr. Roy E. Cooper JR. MD

Orthopedic Surgeon

He is located at 4802 East Johnson Avenue in Jonesboro, AR 72401. Can help patients with the following: Hammer Toe, Kyphoplasty, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rotator Cuff Tear, Spondylosis, Stress Fracture. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1922179522. Appointment can be made via the phone number (870) 936-8000. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Roy Edward Cooper, being an orthopedic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Roy E. Cooper.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Elbow Pain
  • Frostbite
  • Hammer Toe
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Roy E. Cooper

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Roy E. Cooper as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 8, 2007, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Exp Standardized PPO · Expanded Bronze True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Bronze Value PPO · Expanded Bronze True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Catastrophic HSA PPO · Catastrophic True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Gold Standardized PPO · Gold True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Gold Value PPO · Gold True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Silver AH PPO · Silver True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Silver Standardized PPO · Silver True Blue PPO Accepting new patients

Health Advantage

Network data as of Mar 8, 2007, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Health Advantage
Health Advantage plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
HA Bronze Exp Standardized POS · Expanded Bronze True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Bronze National POS · Expanded Bronze True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Gold Premier National POS · Gold True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Gold Standardized POS · Gold True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Platinum Premier National POS · Platinum True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Platinum Standardized POS · Platinum True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Silver AH POS · Silver True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
HA Silver Standardized POS · Silver True Blue PPO Accepting new patients

Octave

Network data as of Mar 8, 2007, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 6 plans from Octave
Octave plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Octave Bronze Exp Standardized POS · Expanded Bronze Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients
Octave Bronze Value POS · Expanded Bronze Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients
Octave Gold Classic National POS · Gold Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients
Octave Gold Standardized POS · Gold Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients
Octave Silver AH POS · Silver Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients
Octave Silver Standardized POS · Silver Usable Mutual Connect PPO Accepting new patients

Dental plans

Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 8, 2007, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Dental Gold PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Gold Plus Vision PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Pediatric PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Platinum PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Platinum Plus Vision PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Platinum Premium PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Platinum Premium Plus Vision PPO · High True Blue PPO Accepting new patients
Dental Silver PPO · Low True Blue PPO Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Roy E. Cooper is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Roy E. Cooper is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Orthopedic Surgery .

Bills through: Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable Foundation, Inc.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Stryker $2447
Smith \u0026 Nephew $241

Other

Food and Beverage $2568
Travel and Lodging $122

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1991

Affiliated practices

NEA Baptist Clinic
4802 East Johnson Avenue
Jonesboro, 72401 AR
(870) 936-8000
Neurosurgical Associates of NE AR
1118 Windover Road
Jonesboro, 72401 AR
(870) 972-1112

Affiliated hospitals

ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER
225 E JACKSON
JONESBORO, 72401 AR
(870) 972-4100
NEA BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
4800 EAST JOHNSON AVENUE
JONESBORO, 72401 AR
(870) 972-7000
FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER
2801 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE
POCAHONTAS, 72455 AR
(870) 892-6000
CROSSRIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
310 SOUTH FALLS BOULEVARD
WYNNE, 72396 AR
(870) 238-3300

Looking for more Orthopedic Surgeons?

There are 7 other orthopedic surgeons in this region.

Dr. Aaron Jack Wallace
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4802 East Johnson Avenue Jonesboro, 72401, AR
Dr. Jason Brandt
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4802 E E Johnson Avenue Jonesboro, 72401, AR
Dr. John Thomas Woloszyn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 300 Carson Jonesboro, 72401, AR
Dr. James Schrantz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite D 1000 East Matthews Avenue Jonesboro, 72401, AR
Dr. Ron D. Schechter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2900 Medical Center Parkway Suite 310 Bentonville, 72712, AR
Dr. Spencer Hart Guinn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1416 East Matthews Avenue Jonesboro, 72401, AR

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Roy Edward Cooper have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Roy Edward Cooper is affiliated with NEA Baptist Clinic. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Roy Edward Cooper affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Roy Edward Cooper is affiliated with ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Roy Edward Cooper accept patients with Octave?

Yes, Dr. Roy Edward Cooper is listed in-network for Octave through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Roy Edward Cooper?

Dr. Roy Edward Cooper's office is located at 4802 East Johnson Avenue in Jonesboro, AR 72401.

What conditions does Dr. Roy Edward Cooper treat?

Dr. Roy Edward Cooper provides treatment for Hammer Toe, Kyphoplasty, Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rotator Cuff Tear, Spondylosis, Stress Fracture. For the full list see this list.